Auctioneera - Privacy Policy

  1. Introduction
    1. Our privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy”) explains the information we collect, how we use and share it, how to manage your privacy controls and your rights in connection with our website and the related marketplace and the services we and our third party service providers provide (collectively, the “Services”). Please also read our terms of service which sets out the terms governing the Services.
      Auctioneera is headquartered in the Republic of Ireland and our Services are provided to you by Auctioneera Limited. If you are a resident of the European Economic Area (“EEA”), Auctioneera, is the controller of your personal data for the purposes of EEA data protection law.
    2. This privacy notice aims to give you information on how Auctioneera collects and processes your personal data through your use of this platform, including any data you may provide through this platform when you sign up to our platform and/or use the website.
    3. This platform is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.
    4. It is important that you read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy notice supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.
  2. Controller
    Auctioneera is the controller and responsible for your personal data (collectively referred to as "Auctioneera", "we", "us" or "our" in this privacy policy).
  3. Contact details
    Our full details are:
    Full name of legal entity: AUCTIONEERA LIMITED,
    Name or title of data privacy manager: Eddie O’Driscoll
    Email address: hello@auctioneera.ie
    Postal address: 17 - 18 French Church Street, Cork, Ireland, Companies
    Telephone number: 00353 (0)21 242 7266 (9am-5pm Mon-Fri)

    Complaints: You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Data Protection Commissioner's Office (DPC), the Irish supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.dataprotection.ie). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the DPC so please contact us in the first instance hello@auctioneera.ie

  4. Changes to the privacy notice and your duty to inform us of changes
    This version was last updated on 22 July 2021
    It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.
  5. Information Auctioneera Collects
      Overview: Auctioneera collects information about you, including information that directly or indirectly identifies you, if you choose to share it with Auctioneera. We receive information in a few different ways, including when you create and account with us or engage with our website and use the Services. Auctioneera also collects information about how you use the Services. We may use this personal information to authenticate you and to provide you with the Service you have requested from us and as per the terms and conditions you accept when creating an account. There are also several opportunities for you to share information about yourself on our website by way of testimonials on the marketplace.
    1. Account, Profile, Activity, and Use Information: We collect basic account information such as your name, email address, phone number, username and password and payment information that helps secure and provide you with access to our Services.
    2. Profile, activity and use information is collected about you when you choose save a search, sending you property alerts, saving notes and rating, placing and editing an advertisement, advert expiry reminders and advert refresh reminders or otherwise as you use the Services.
      We use your contact information so we can respond to your support requests and comments and connect with you in respect of the Services.
    3. Payment Information: We may collect your payment information to pay for any Services you have requested from us, such as advertising a property on our site. This includes but is not limited to your credit and debit card number, card expiry date, CSV /CV2 number, BIC (Bank Identifier Code), IBAN (International Bank Account Number), direct debit mandate authorisation and cheques. Credit and debit card information is processed directly by PCI-compliant payment providers who perform payment services on our behalf. Occasionally, our employees receive payment information from customers over the phone. When this occurs, the payment information is entered as instructed into the relevant payment system and all other copies are deleted or destroyed immediately.
    4. Content You Share: We gather information from the photos, posts, comments, ratings, reviews, and other content you share on the Services, including when you participate in partner events or create reviews.
    5. Connected Devices and Apps: Auctioneera collects information from devices and apps you connect to Auctioneera.
    6. Technical Information and Log Files: We collect information from your browser, computer, or mobile device, which provide us with technical information when you access or use the Services. This technical information includes device and network information, cookies, log files and analytics information. The Services use log files. The information stored in those files includes IP addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, platform type, date/time stamp, and number of clicks. This information is used to analyze trends, administer, protect and secure the Services, track usage in the aggregate, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses may be linked to account information and device identifiers.
    7. Other Information: We may collect information from you through third parties, such as when we collect your feedback through surveys.
  6. How Auctioneera Uses Information: Auctioneera uses the information we collect and receive as described below.
    1. To provide the Services: We use the information we collect and receive to provide the Services, including providing you with the ability to:
      • Record your activities.
      • Interact with Auctioneera.
      • Explore properties available for sale.

      For example, to engage with the platform, review properties, communicate with us, make bids and engage with service providers on our marketplace.

      Subject to your privacy controls your information, including parts of your profile, username, photos, your activities, the devices you use, and comments you give and receive will be shared on Auctioneera so that you may be able to participate in the Services, for example to provide a review or to submit a bid.

    2. To customize your experience: We use some of the information you provide to personalise your experience with us as you use our services, such as addressing you personally on our services and making navigation on our sites easier. We use aggregate information we collect about you to suggest and recommend tailored content. Where we collect this information by way of cookies or other similar technologies, we only collect this information with your consent, which you can withdraw at any time. However where we further process this information, we rely on the lawful processing ground of legitimate interest in delivering relevant content to our users.. You have the right to object to this processing if you wish – please contact us at hello@auctioneera.ie if you wish to object.
    3. To improve our Services: We also use the information we collect to analyze, develop and improve the Services. To do this, Auctioneera may use third-party analytics providers to gain insights into how our Services are used and to help us improve the Services.
    4. To communicate with you: We use the information we collect to provide support in response to your requests and comments. We may also use the information we collect to market and promote the Services, activities and properties on Auctioneera, and other commercial products or services. This includes marketing and push communications, where you have not opted out of receiving such messages and notifications.
    5. To process your account: We use the information we collect to process your end user account to access the platform.
    6. For you to provide services to us or our users: if you are a third party service provider, operating on our marketplace, you confirm that you or your employees and agents have provided their consent for us to collect data from you in accordance with this policy.
  7. Aggregate Information
    1. We do not sell your personal information. Auctioneera may aggregate the information you and others make available in connection with the Services and post it publicly or share it with third parties, including the Metadata pursuant to our Terms.
  8. How Information is Shared: In addition to sharing aggregated data about our users as described above, we also share personal information in accordance with your preferences, as needed to run our business and provide the Services, and where required for legal purposes, as set forth below.
    1. Service Providers: We may share your information with third parties who provide services to Auctioneera such as supporting, improving, promoting and securing the Services, processing payments, or fulfilling orders. These service providers only have access to the information necessary to perform these limited functions on our behalf and are required to protect and secure your information. We may also engage service providers to collect information about your use of the Services over time on our behalf, so that we or they may promote Auctioneera or display information that may be relevant to your interests on the Services or other websites or services.
    2. Third Party Business via API or Other Integrations: We enable you to share your information with third parties who work with Auctioneera to offer an integrated feature, such as a BER Assessor or an Engineer on the marketplace. When you click on a service provider on the marketplace you choose to permit us to share your profile data with that service provider, so that they can communicate with you in relation to the provision of services. Information collected by these third parties is subject to their terms and policies. Auctioneera is not responsible for the terms or policies of third parties.
  9. How We Protect Information: We take several measures to safeguard the collection, transmission and storage of the data we collect. We employ reasonable protections for your information that are appropriate to its sensitivity. The Services use industry standard Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology to allow for the encryption of personal information and credit card numbers. Auctioneera engages providers that are industry leaders in online security, including Services verification, to strengthen the security of our Services. The Services are registered with site identification authorities so that your browser can confirm Auctioneera’s identity before any personal information is sent. In addition, Auctioneera’s secure servers protect this information using advanced firewall technology.
  10. Managing Your Settings
    1. Privacy Controls: Auctioneera offers several features and settings to help you manage your privacy and share your activities.
    2. Updating Account Information: You may correct, amend or update profile or account information at any time by adjusting that information in your account settings.
    3. Deleting Information and Accounts and Downloading Your Data: After you make a deletion request, we permanently and irreversibly delete your personal data from our systems, including backups. Once deleted, your data, including your account cannot be reinstated and a new account will need to be set up by you. Following your deletion of your account, it may take up to 90 days to delete your personal information and system logs from our systems.
      Note that content you have shared with us, such as photos of your property may also remain visible after you have deleted your account or deleted specific information for a period.
  11. Your Legal Rights in the EEA: If you are habitually located in the EEA, you have the right to access, rectify, download or erase your information, as well as the right to restrict and object to certain processing of your information.
    1. Our Legal Bases: Auctioneera relies on a number of legal bases to collect, use, share, and otherwise process the information we have about you for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy, including:
      • as necessary to provide the Services and fulfil our obligations pursuant to the terms of service;
      • where you have consented to the processing;
      • where necessary to comply with a legal obligation, a court order, or to exercise and defend legal claims;
      • to protect your vital interests, or those of others, such as in the case of emergencies; and
      • where necessary for the purposes of Auctioneera’s or a third party’s legitimate interests, such as our interests in protecting our users, our partners’ interests in collaborating with our users, and our commercial interests in ensuring the sustainability of the Services.
  12. Retention of Information:
    1. We retain information as long as it is necessary to provide the Services to you and others, subject to any legal obligations to further retain such information. Information associated with your account will generally be kept until it is no longer necessary to provide the Services or until your account is deleted. In addition, you can delete some items of information (e.g., profile information) and you can remove individual activities from view on the Services without deleting your account.
    2. Information connected to you that is no longer necessary and relevant to provide our Services may be de-identified or aggregated with other non-personal data to provide insights which are commercially valuable to Auctioneera, such as statistics of the use of the Services.
    3. We process certain personally identifiable information for the purposes of compliance with anti-money-laundering legislation and to verify identity and proof of funds. This takes place securely and such data submitted to us, will only be retained for as long as necessary to complete the necessary task of verification. The data will be deleted as soon as reasonably possible.
  13. Privacy Policy Information: Auctioneera reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time. Please review it occasionally. If Auctioneera makes changes to this Privacy Policy, the updated Privacy Policy will be posted on the Services in a timely manner and, if we make material changes, we will provide a prominent notice. If you object to any of the changes to this Privacy Policy, you should stop using the Services and delete your account.
  14. Third-party links: This platform may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our platform, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.
  15. Marketing: We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising. We have established the following personal data control mechanisms:
    1. Promotional offers from us: We may use your Identity, Contact, Technical, Usage and Profile Data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you including our tools and information, routes, offers and other Services. This is how we decide which content, products, and services may be relevant for you (we call this marketing). You will receive marketing communications from us if you have registered on the Platform or if you provided us with your details when you entered a competition or registered for a promotion and, in each case, you have not opted out of receiving that marketing you will receive content from our business partners (push notifications and email – you will still see banner advertising).
    2. Third-party marketing
      a) We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any company outside Auctioneera. If you engage in the marketplace, you are consenting when you click on a service provider to the release of your data to such service provider for the purposes of their potential engagement for services.
      b) You will receive marketing communications from our business partners if you have registered with Auctioneera or if you provided us with your details when you entered a competition or registered for a promotion and, in each case, you have not opted out of receiving that marketing (push notifications and emails – you will still see banner advertising).
    3. Opting out: You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by logging into the platform and checking or unchecking relevant boxes to adjust your marketing preferences or by following the opt-out links on emails sent to you or by contacting us at any time at the contact details above or via the platform. This relates to push notifications or emails, but you will continue to see banner advertising within the Platform.
    4. Cookies: You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this Platform may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies we use, please see our cookie policy for more information
  16. Disclosures of your personal data: We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out above.
    • Internal Third Parties (other companies in the Auctioneera group acting as joint controllers or processors and who are based in the USA or elsewhere and provide IT and system administration services.
    • External Third Parties (Service providers acting as processors based in the USA and elsewhere, who provide IT and system administration services).
    • Third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy policy.

    We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.
  17. International transfers
    1. We share your personal data within the Auctioneera group and to certain third party service providers. This will involve transferring your data outside the European Economic Area (EEA).
    2. Our external third parties are based outside the European Economic Area (EEA) so their processing of your personal data will involve a transfer of data outside the EEA.
    3. Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented. We will only transfer your personal data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data by the European Commission.
    4. Where we use providers based in the US, we may transfer data to them if they are part of the Privacy Shield which requires them to provide similar protection to personal data shared between the Europe and the US. For further details.
    5. Please contact us if you want further information on the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data out of the EEA.
  18. Your legal rights: Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data.
    1. No fee usually required: You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.
    2. What we may need from you: We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.
    3. Time limit to respond: We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.
    4. California Residents: This Privacy Policy complies with the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA), which requires that Auctioneera provide California residents with notice that you have the right to: opt-out of the sale of personal information; know about personal information collected, disclosed or sold; to request the deletion of personal information; and to be treated without discrimination should you exercise these rights. More information regarding the sources from which we collect personal information can be found in this section and the Privacy Policy; business and commercial purposes for which we collect your personal information can be found in this section and in the Privacy Policy; and categories of recipients with whom personal information is shared or sold can be found in this Agreement and the Privacy Policy. To make a request under the CCPA, or for any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or practices, please contact Auctioneera at hello@auctioneera.ie
Congratulations, Your Offer Has been Placed and Is Now the Highest!