Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how we use and protect any information that you give to us when you use this website. We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page.

What Information Do We Collect?

Property Sellers

We collect the below information in order to enable us to list your property for sale and receive payment for our services to you. We also collect proof of address and ID to confirm your identity.

Property Bidders

We request the following from all bidders:

Suppliers

We request the following from all suppliers:

Property Viewers

We request the following from all viewers:

In addition we also collect information on your browser type and Refer URL data. We use this data to help us know what web browsers people are using, and find out where our visitors are coming from so that we can improve our marketing.

How Is My Information Used?

We require this information:

Security and Storage

Your data is stored on our server. This information is encrypted using a Secure Sockets Layer before it is transmitted over a web server. We do not store Credit Card details.

Cookies and Browser Information

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes. Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Controlling Your Personal Information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to hello@auctioneera.ie.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Congratulations, Your Offer Has been Placed and Is Now the Highest!